One Nova Scotia Coalition Privacy Statement

Basic Statement

The One Nova Scotia Coalition website is covered by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. Our privacy policy arises from that Act, other legislation, and fair information practices.

What it means

On our website, we collect personal information about you only when you explicitly provide it. Examples of that collection would be when you sign up to receive our monthly updates or reports and provide us with your email address. We protect the personal information given to us when you fill out a form. We have implemented a variety of security measures to ensure that your personal information is not lost, misused, altered, or unintentionally destroyed.

What do we mean by personal information?

By “personal information” we mean any information about you as an identifiable individual including your name or your email address. (For other examples, see: Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, section 3(1) (i))

What we don’t do

We do not provide personal information gathered on this website to third parties except with your express permission or as permitted by law, such as under a subpoena. (For example, see: Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, section 27)

What we might do

We may release or use your personal information provided on the websites for the purpose for which it was provided or for a compatible purpose. We may also do so if we are permitted under law, such as under a subpoena. This may include sharing information within the government when it is necessary. (For example, see: Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, sections 26 & 27)

Access to your information

You are entitled to correct any personal information gathered through the websites that we hold about you. If you want to correct your personal information, there will be an appropriate contact listed for you to direct enquiries. If no contact is identified, then you should contact the webmaster of the relevant site. (For example, see: Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, section 25)

Do we use cookies or tracking devices?

This websites may use cookies or tracking devices during your visit to our website. Information gathered by these technologies will disappear once you leave the website unless there is notice to the contrary on the website.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., helps to measure traffic patterns to, from, and within websites. This analytics measurement tool uses session and persistent cookies and JavaScript code to collect standard information and to track visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated about your use of this website is transmitted to Google. No personal, identifying information is used or stored by Google. This anonymous information is used to evaluate visitors’ use of the websites and to compile statistical reports on site activity. The aggregate data and statistical reports are used to help us make our site more useful to visitors.

If you wish, you may opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics by disabling or refusing the cookies; by disabling JavaScript within your browser; or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On. You have the ability to decline providing the information by refusing cookies in your browser. However, this may prevent personalized services from being provided and you may not be able to take full advantage of all the features available.

If you have never disabled the session cookie option, it should be enabled by default. To disable cookies or JavaScript, please refer to your vendor’s browser instruction guide.

Please note that this website may provide links to other sites that are not covered by this privacy policy statement.

Server Logs

Our web server automatically collect some information about a visitor’s computer or other access device, such as its Internet protocol address or browser version, in its logs. This information is used in aggregate form for statistical purposes only.

Further Information

Contact Form